Statistics

Vocational Education Statistics: Enrolment, Work-Based Learning and Employment

Key vocational education statistics on participation, work-based study, gender, employment and progression across OECD and EU systems.

Vocational education is a major pathway through upper-secondary education. In 2023, vocational programmes enrolled 44% of upper-secondary students on average across OECD countries. In the EU, vocational programmes accounted for 49.4% of upper-secondary pupils in 2024. These figures describe systems with very different mixes of school-based study, workplace learning, progression routes and labour-market outcomes.

Contents

How large is vocational education across OECD systems?

The OECD average conceals substantial national variation. In 2023, more than two-thirds of upper-secondary students followed vocational tracks in Austria, Croatia, Czechia, Finland, the Netherlands, the Slovak Republic and Slovenia. Hungary’s share doubled over the decade to 2023 and exceeded half of its upper-secondary cohort. These are enrolment shares, not measures of the quality or labour-market value of individual programmes.

The route is not necessarily a dead end for students who want further study. About 76% of upper-secondary vocational students in 2023 were in programmes that theoretically offered direct access to tertiary education. At the same time, around 30% were enrolled in combined school- and work-based programmes across the OECD. The two measures describe different features: access to tertiary education and the location of learning.

Vocational pathways also tend to include older learners at some levels. The average graduation age in 2023 was 22.0 years for vocational post-secondary non-tertiary students, compared with 18.5 years for general-education students. Women represented 44% of vocational upper-secondary graduates across OECD countries in 2023.

Socioeconomic composition is another important part of the picture. In 2023, 19.6% of socioeconomically disadvantaged students were enrolled in vocational education and training, compared with 7.6% of advantaged students, on average across OECD countries. Because the OECD reports averages across countries, this comparison should not be read as a single-country distribution.

The OECD also reports that vocational programmes accounted for the largest share of upper-secondary enrolment among 15–19-year-olds in 13 OECD and partner countries in 2023. Across OECD countries, the average education-enrolment rate for this age group was 84%.

Where are vocational programmes concentrated in the EU?

Eurostat’s 2024 classification shows that vocational education appears at several levels, with very different prevalence. Vocational programmes accounted for just 2.2% of EU lower-secondary pupils in 2024, but 49.4% of upper-secondary pupils. At upper-secondary level, boys represented 57.8% of vocational enrolments. Looking at participation within each sex, 56.0% of boys enrolled in EU upper-secondary education were in vocational programmes, compared with 42.5% of girls.

The share becomes much higher after upper-secondary education. Vocational programmes accounted for 95.7% of EU post-secondary non-tertiary pupils in 2024. All pupils at that level were in vocational programmes in 17 of the 23 EU countries offering it. At short-cycle tertiary level, vocational programmes accounted for 98.6% of students; all students were in vocational programmes in 19 of the 22 countries offering that level.

The exceptions show why EU aggregates need country context:

EU level or exampleVocational share in 2024
Lower-secondary pupils2.2%
Upper-secondary pupils49.4%
Post-secondary non-tertiary pupils95.7%
Short-cycle tertiary students98.6%
Sweden, short-cycle tertiary93.3%
Ireland, short-cycle tertiary67.9%
Malta, short-cycle tertiary45.5%

The figures in the table are EU-level or named-country results from Eurostat’s Vocational education statistics publication. At short-cycle tertiary level, Malta’s 45.5% and Ireland’s 67.9% stand well below the EU aggregate, while Sweden’s 93.3% is closer to the overall pattern.

A separate UNESCO/OECD/Eurostat TVET series reports a median youth TVET enrolment rate rising from 2% in 2010 to 5% in 2023 across reporting countries. This is a median across reporting countries and a different series from the EU pupil shares, so it should not be combined with them as though it were the same indicator.

How much learning happens at work?

Combined school-and-work programmes are not evenly distributed across education levels. In 2024, 24.7% of EU upper-secondary vocational students were in combined programmes. The share was 36.1% among post-secondary non-tertiary vocational students and 9.5% among short-cycle tertiary vocational students.

School-only arrangements remained dominant in many countries. All upper-secondary vocational pupils were in school-only programmes in nine of the 27 EU countries in 2024. A further 11 countries had more than two-thirds of their upper-secondary vocational pupils in school-only programmes. Germany was a notable contrast: only 11.2% of its upper-secondary vocational pupils were in school-only programmes in 2024.

The distribution also changes at post-secondary non-tertiary level. All pupils were in school-only vocational programmes in nine of the 23 EU countries with that level. Finland recorded 38.5% in school-only programmes, while Sweden and Ireland recorded 3.6% and 2.0%, respectively.

At short-cycle tertiary level, all vocational students were in school-only programmes in 16 of the 22 EU countries offering that level. These figures do not establish that one arrangement is universally better. They show that the relationship between classroom learning and workplace learning depends strongly on the country and education level.

What do participation and gender patterns show?

Gender patterns differ by level and country. Female graduates made up 44.1% of EU upper-secondary vocational graduates in 2024. Cyprus had the lowest female share among EU upper-secondary vocational graduates, at 24.6%, followed by Estonia at 30.8%. The Netherlands was close to parity at 50.4%, while Finland reached 53.9%.

Ireland’s upper-secondary figure was 61.0% female in 2023, the latest value used in the 2024 EU comparison. That measurement year matters: it is not a 2024 Irish observation in this comparison.

At post-secondary non-tertiary level, women represented 61.3% of EU vocational graduates in 2024. Country results ranged widely. Luxembourg recorded 21.0% female, while Austria recorded 73.9% and Poland had the highest reported share, at 77.0%.

These results show why “vocational education” is not a single demographic experience. Upper-secondary vocational education in the EU was male-majority overall, while post-secondary non-tertiary vocational graduation was female-majority overall. Country-level subject mixes and programme structures are not identified by these aggregate percentages, so the figures should not be used to infer participation in a particular occupation.

What employment outcomes do vocational graduates have?

The OECD’s 2024 indicators show a positive employment difference for adults with vocational qualifications at upper-secondary or post-secondary non-tertiary level. Among 25–64-year-olds, the employment rate was 79.5% for those with a vocational qualification, compared with 75.9% for those with general upper-secondary education. The unemployment rates were 4.8% and 5.7%, respectively.

Among 25–34-year-olds, employment was 83.2% for people with a VET qualification and 73.8% for people with a general qualification at the same level. Unemployment was 6.1% for those with VET upper-secondary qualifications and 8.0% for those with general qualifications.

The Eurostat recent-graduate indicator provides a more specific EU view. In 2025, the employment rate for recent medium-vocational graduates aged 20–34 who were not in education or training was 80.2%. The definition covers people who completed their highest qualification one to three years before the survey and excludes people still in education or training.

2025 EU recent medium-vocational graduatesEmployment rate
EU total, age 20–3480.2%
Men81.5%
Women78.2%
Germany91.5%
Greece58.0%
Romania63.4%

Germany recorded the highest national rate at 91.5%, while Greece recorded the lowest among EU countries at 58.0%. Romania’s rate was 63.4%. Eight countries reached the 82% 2025 employment target: Germany, Denmark, the Netherlands, Czechia, Austria, Sweden, Hungary and Slovakia.

Gender differences persisted in the recent-graduate measure. Men had higher employment rates than women in 16 of the 18 EU countries with reliable sex-specific data in 2025. Lithuania had the largest male advantage, at 16.0 percentage points. The EU-wide male rate was 81.5%, compared with 78.2% for women.

How does vocational education connect to progression?

Vocational education can support progression, but the route may involve a different timetable. Across OECD countries, 44% of new tertiary entrants had taken at least a one-year gap after upper-secondary completion. The rate was 58% for vocational graduates and 42% for general-track graduates in the 2023 comparison.

Among relevant OECD cohorts, average bachelor’s completion after three additional years was 65% for students from vocational programmes and 72% for students from general programmes. The OECD progression page reports completion for relevant cohorts and refers to the latest available country data rather than one universal graduation year, so this is not a single graduating class observed everywhere at the same time.

For context, about 1% of 15–19-year-olds were enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education across OECD countries in 2023. New Zealand had the highest share at 6%. Tertiary enrolment among 15–19-year-olds averaged 11%, ranging from 1% in Denmark and Luxembourg to 31% in Korea.

The progression statistics therefore describe several routes: direct tertiary access in programmes that theoretically provide it, delayed entry after upper-secondary education, and completion measured for relevant cohorts. Definitions vary by source. OECD figures are averages across OECD or OECD-and-partner countries, while Eurostat figures are EU aggregates unless a country is named. Vocational education is reported using source-specific VET, TVET and ISCED definitions, so comparisons are most reliable when the measurement level, year and geography are kept explicit.

Written by

starcareeracademy.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

starcareeracademy.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.